Home |  deutsch |  Legals |  Data Protection |  Numerical Analysis | Mathematics | KIT
Numerical Analysis Group

Office
Kollegiengebäude Mathematik (20.30)
Room 3.002 (3rd floor)

Address
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Institute for Applied and Numerical Mathematics 1
Englerstr. 2
76131 Karlsruhe
Germany

Office hours:

Mon. - Fri.

9 - 12 o'clock

Mon. - Thu.

13 - 16 o'clock

Contact:

Phone: +49 721 608-42061
Fax: +49 721 608-43767
Email:na-sek@math.kit.edu

Nonlinear Evolution Equations: Analysis and Numerics,
Oberwolfach, February 3-9, 2019

Program

Monday morning

Chairs: Marlis Hochbruck and Herbert Koch
09:00 – 09:15 Opening
09:15 – 09:45 Hajer Bahouri Blow up mechanism for quasilinear wave equations
09:50 – 10:20 Christian Lubich Stability and convergence of time discretizations of quasi-linear evolution equations of Kato type
10:20 – 11:10 Break
11:10 – 11:40 Sebastian Herr Wave maps and bilinear restriction
11:45 – 12:15 Lukas Einkemmer A low-rank approximation of the Boltzmann equation with application to fluid flow

Monday afternoon

Chairs: Serge Nicaise and Ralf Hiptmair
16:00 – 16:30 Martin Spitz Local wellposedness of quasilinear Maxwell equations on domains
16:35 – 17:05 Piero D'Ancona Global almost radial solutions to supercritical wave equations outside the unit ball
17:05 – 17:20 Break
17:20 – 17:50 Martin Gander A detailed convergence proof for the parareal algorithm
17:55 – 18:25 Elena Celledoni Discrete conservation laws for finite element discretizations of multisymplectic flows

Tuesday morning

Chairs: Charalambos Makridakis and Peter Monk
09:00 – 09:30 Roland Schnaubelt Error analysis of Runge-Kutta schemes for quasilinear hyperbolic problems
09:35 – 10:05 Timothy Candy Asymptotic behavior of a Maxwell-Klein-Gordon system in dimension 1+3
10:05 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 11:10 Greetings from the director
11:10 – 11:40 Birgit Schörkhuber Non-trivial self-similar blowup for the focusing energy-supercritical wave equation
11:45 – 12:15 Philippe Chartier Uniformly accurate methods for highly-oscillatory problems with time-dependent vanishing frequency
12:20 – 12:25 Photo

Tuesday afternoon

Chair: Sung-Jin Oh
Student presentations
16:00 – 16:15 Constantin Carle Local time-stepping schemes
16:15 – 16:30 Dimitrije Cicmilovic Symplectic non-squeezing and Hamiltonian PDE
16:30 – 16:45 Benjamin Dörich Splitting methods for highly oscillatory differential equations
16:45 – 17:00 Jan Leibold Full-discretization of semilinear wave equations with dynamic boundary conditions
17:00 – 17:15 Bernhard Maier Space discretization of quasilinear wave-type equations
17:15 – 17:30 Break
17:30 – 17:45 Lisa Onkes Asymptotically stable selfsimilar blow-up of the supercritical gKdV
17:45 – 18:00 Chiara Piazzola A dynamical low-rank integrator for the Vlasov-Maxwell equations
18:00 – 18:15 Mirko Residori A pseudo-spectral approach for the linearized KdV equation
18:15 – 18:30 Leonardo Tolomeo Long time behavior for a stochastic wave equation

Wednesday morning

Chairs: Nicolas Burq and Nils Henrik Risebro
09:00 – 09:30 Mihaela Ifrim Dispersive decay estimates for the Benjamin Ono equation
09:35 – 10:05 Daniel Tataru Dispersive decay estimates for the KdV equation
10:10 – 10:40 Raphael Cote Around self-similar solutions to the mKdV equation
10:45 – 11:20 Break
11:20 – 11:50 Eric Sonnendrücker The gyrokinetic approximation of the Vlasov-Maxwell equation
11:55 – 12:25 Serge Nicaise Fully discrete approximation of general nonlinear Sobolev equations

Wednesday afternoon

Hike to St. Roman

Thursday morning

Chair: Elena Celledoni and Roland Schnaubelt
09:00 – 09:30 Karolina Kropielnicka Splitting methods for Schrödinger equations - many problems - many approaches
09:35 – 10:05 Maria Lopez-Fernandez Efficient algorithms for Schrödinger equations with concentrated potentials
10:10 – 10:40 Katharina Schratz Low regularity integrators for dispersive equations
10:45 – 11:20 Break
11:20 – 11:50 Xian Liao Conserved energies for the one dimensional Gross-Pitaevskii equation
11:55 – 12:25 Enno Lenzmann Half-wave maps

Thursday afternoon

Chair: Daniel Tataru and Helge Holden
16:00 – 16:30 Dario Bambusi Growth of Sobolev norms in forced Schrödinger equations
16:35 – 17:05 Benoit Grebert Rational normal forms: the killbill theory
17:05 – 17:20 Break
17:20 – 17:50 Erwan Faou Some results in linearized wave turbulence
17:55 – 18:25 Tobias Jahnke Time integration of dispersion managed nonlinear Schrödinger equations

Friday morning

Chairs: Maria Lopez-Fernandez and Martin Gander
09:00 – 09:30 Balazs Kovacs A convergent evolving finite element algorithm for mean curvature flow of closed surfaces
09:35 – 10:05 Kenji Nakanishi Randomized final data problem for nonlinear Schrödinger equations
10:10 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 11:30 Piotr Bizon Small amplitude solutions of the Schrödinger-Newton-Hooke system
11:35 – 12:05 Dirk Hundertmark Absence of eigenvalues for magnetic Schrödinger operators