Home |  deutsch |  Legals |  Data Protection |  Numerical Analysis | Mathematics | KIT
Numerical Analysis Group

Office
Kollegiengebäude Mathematik (20.30)
Room 3.002 (3rd floor)

Address
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Institute for Applied and Numerical Mathematics 1
Englerstr. 2
76131 Karlsruhe
Germany

Office hours:

Mon. - Fri.

9 - 12 o'clock

Mon. - Thu.

13 - 16 o'clock

Contact:

Phone: +49 721 608-42061
Fax: +49 721 608-43767
Email:na-sek@math.kit.edu

Nonlinear Evolution Equations: Analysis and Numerics,
Oberwolfach, March 16-22, 2014

Program

Monday morning

Chair: Marlis Hochbruck and Roland Schnaubelt
09:00 – 09:15 Opening
09:15 – 09:50 Christian Lubich Error analysis of operator splitting for the Korteweg - de Vries equation
09:50 – 10:25 Christoph Schwab Space-time adaptive Galerkin algorithms for evolution equations in infinite dimensions
10:25 – 11:10 Break
11:10 – 11:45 Piero D'Ancona Global existence of equivariant wave maps with small data on rotationally symmetric manifolds
11:45 – 12:20 Dirk Hundertmark Mathematical challenges in non-linear glass-fiber optics

Monday afternoon

Chair: Serge Nicaise
16:00 – 16:35 Matthias Hieber Dynamics of Liquid Crystals: an Approach via Evolution Equations
16:35 – 17:10 Irena Lasiecka Global in time existence of solutions to fluid structure interaction problem
17:10 – 17:45 Break
17:45 – 18:20 Marius Tucsnak Analysis and control of some fluid-structure interaction problems

Tuesday morning

Chair: Christoph Schwab
09:00 – 09:35 Alessandra Lunardi Kolmogorov equations in infinite dimensions
09:35 – 10:10 Herbert Koch Dispersive equations with quadratic nonlinearities
10:10 – 11:10 Break
11:10 – 11:45 Georgios Akrivis Implicit-explicit BDF methods for parabolic equations
11:45 – 12:20 Wolfgang Arendt Maximal regularity for non-autonomous Cauchy problems

Tuesday afternoon

Chair: Wolfgang Arendt
16:00 – 16:25 Claire Scheid Numerical study of the travelling waves for the non linear Schrödinger equation in dimension 2
16:25 – 16:50 Lukas Einkemmer An almost symmetric Strang splitting scheme for nonlinear evolution equations
16:50 – 17:15 Ludwig Gauckler Mathematical and numerical aspects of the stability of waves
17:15 – 17:35 Break
17:35 – 18:00 Stephanie Lorengel Numerical resonstruction of small perturbations in the electromagnetic coefficients from dynamic measurements
18:00 – 18:25 Michel Crouzeix Some estimates for non self-adjoint operators, intersection of cone and disk

Wednesday morning

Chair: Wolf-Jürgen Beyn
09:00 – 09:35 Helmut Abels Geometric evolution equations with contact angles and line tension
09:35 – 10:10 Sebastian Herr Endpoint Strichartz estimates and cubid Dirac equation
10:10 – 11:10 Break
11:10 – 11:45 Katharina Schratz Efficient time integration of Klein-Gordon equations in high frequency regimes
11:45 – 12:20 Eskil Hansen Splitting of dissipative evolution equations

Thursday morning

Chair: Ralf Hiptmair
09:00 – 09:35 Achim Schädle Fast and oblivous convolution quadrature
09:35 – 10:10 Maria Lopez-Fernandez Fast convolution quadrature for impedance boundary conditions
10:10 – 11:10 Break
11:10 – 11:45 Joachim Escher On geodesic flows on Fréchet Lie groups
11:45 – 12:20 Jan Prüß Geometric evolution equations

Thursday afternoon

Chair: Mari Paz Calvo
16:00 – 16:35 Erwan Faou Landau damping in Sobolev spaces for the Vlasov-HMF model
16:35 – 17:10 Charalambos Makridakis Consistent methods for Navier-Stokes-Korteweg systems
17:10 – 17:45 Break
17:45 – 18:20 Eric Bonnetier A new scheme for anisotropic mean curvature flow

Thursday evening: Short presentations

Chair: Alexander Ostermann
20:00 Petra Csomos
Dominik Dier
Tobias Hell
David Hipp
Dominik Müller
Roberta Tittarelli

Friday morning

Chair: Peter Monk
09:00 – 09:35 Mayya Tokman Exponential propagation iterative methods of Runge-Kutta type (EPIRK): construction, analysis, and implementation
09:35 – 10:10 Mihály Kovács On the backward Euler approximation of the stochastic Allan-Cahn equation
10:10 – 11:10 Break
11:10 – 11:45 Stig Larsson Duality in refined Watanabe-Sobolev spaces and weak error analysis for SPDE
11:45 – 12:20 Lutz Weis Maximal regularity for SPDE and a stochastic maximal function