Home |  english | Impressum |  Arbeitsgruppe Numerik | Mathematik | KIT
Arbeitsgruppe Numerik

Sekretariat
Kollegiengebäude Mathematik (20.30)
Zimmer 3.002 (3. OG)

Adresse
Karlsruher Institut für Technologie
Institut für Angewandte und Numerische Mathematik 1
Englerstr. 2
76131 Karlsruhe

Öffnungszeiten:
Mo., Di., Do. 9-12 Uhr

Kontakt:
Telefon:0721 608-42061
Fax:0721 608-43767
E-Mail:na-sek@math.kit.edu

Geometric Numerical Integration, Oberwolfach, March 20-26, 2011

Program

Monday morning

09:00
09:15 – 09:50
09:50 – 10:25
10:25 – 11:10
11:10 – 11:45
11:45 – 12:20
opening
Chus Sanz-Serna
Mari Paz Calvo
break
Philippe Chartier
Ander Murua

Numerical integrators for Monte Carlo sampling
Numerical stroboscopic averaging for ODEs and DAEs

Quasi-stroboscopic averaging: The non-autonomous case
Quasi-stroboscopic averaging: The autonomous case

Monday afternoon

16:00 – 16:35
16:35 – 17:10

17:10 – 17:45
17:45 – 18:20
Robert McLachlan
Sergio Blanes

break
Jason Frank
Some aspects of multisymplectic integrators
Splitting and composition methods for the time-dependent
Schrödinger equation

A thermostat for point vortices

Tuesday morning

09:00 – 09:35
09:35 – 10:10

10:10 – 11:10
11:10 – 11:45

11:45 – 12:20
Jacques Laskar
Antonella Zanna

break
Erwan Faou

Ludwig Gauckler  
Long term evolution of the solar system
Volume preserving splitting methods for divergence-free
vector fields

Resonances in long time integration of the nonlinear
Schrödinger equation
Long-time analysis of Hamiltonian pdes and their discretization

Tuesday afternoon

16:00 – 16:35

16:35 – 17:10

17:10 – 17:45
17:45 – 18:20
Björn Engquist     

Richard Tsai

break
Assyr Abdulle
Heterogeneous multiscale methods for highly oscillatory
dynamical systems
Multiscale computation for oscillatory dynamical systems
with more than two scales

On the efficiency of numerical homogenization methods

Wednesday morning

09:00 – 09:35
09:35 – 10:10

10:10 – 11:10
11:10 – 11:45

11:45 – 12:20
Sebastian Reich
Sina Ober-Blöbaum

break
Danny M. Kaufman

Melvin Leok
Data assimilation for differential equations
Discrete mechanics and optimal control: structure preserving
integration for the optimal control of mechanical systems

Structure preserving integration of inequality constraint
dynamics
Discrete Dirac mechanis and Dirac structures

Thursday morning

09:00 – 09:35
09:35 – 10:10
10:10 – 11:10
11:10 – 11:45
11:45 – 12:20
Yuri Suris
Sheehan Olver
break
Elena Celledoni
Felice Iavernaro    
Bilinear discretization of quadratic vector fields
Solving KdV numerically using Riemann-Hilbert problems

Energy preserving methods
Collocation-like methods with conservation properties for
the numerical simulation of Hamiltonian systems

Thursday afternoon

16:00 – 16:35
16:35 – 17:10
17:10 – 17:45
17:45 – 18:20
Fernando Casas
David Cohen
break
Alexander Ostermann
Unitary tranformations depending on small parameter
Trigonometric schemes for stiff SDEs

Meshfree integrators

Thursday evening: Short presentations

20:00 – 21:30 Ben Adcock
Tore Halvorsen
Katharina Schratz
Tatiana Shingel
Lina Song
Ari Stern
Etienne Vouga


Lie splitting for linear PDEs

Recent research
Modified trigonometric integrators

Friday morning

09:00 – 09:35
09:35 – 10:10

10:10 – 11:10
11:10 – 11:45

11:45 – 12:20
Daan Huybrechs
Alfredo Deano

break
Simon Malham

Gerhard Wanner
Superinterpolation in highly oscillatory quadrature
Asymptotic numerical solvers for oscillatory systems of
differential equatoins

Shooting and operator determinant techniques for computing
spectra
Kepler, Newton, and geometric numerical integration